跳到主要内容

新闻

演讲和辩论队在全国赛上取得历史性的成绩

所有照片由Daniel Zhao拍摄

 

16名演讲和辩论学生参加了在路易斯维尔举行的全国演讲和辩论锦标赛, 6月12日至17日在KY. 与1竞争,081所学校,470个全局条目, 预备队两次进入全国赛,这是预备队第一次进入全国赛!

该团队还获得了20强团队“优秀团队”辩论奖和40强团队“荣誉团队”演讲奖. 多名团队成员获得了个人奖项和认可, 包括Sienna Vaughn ' 24, 赵丹尼尔(24), 加比·瓦尔加23年, 谁都自动获得了参加2023年全国锦标赛的资格. Lori Jang 22岁, 吴超贤22年, 尼尔·萨达(Neel sada, 22)在高中四年的演讲和辩论生涯中都获得了奖杯和资格!

妮可·道尔顿教练在全国赛上获得了第二钻石奖, 哪一项奖励给执教经验最少10年和最少30年的教练,通过NSDA获得的000分(教练通过学生在比赛中的成功获得分数).

三名团队成员参加了(并且全部就位!)在全国在线演讲和辩论比赛中——这个机会只提供给每个参赛学校的少数学生. 全国中学生比赛也在网上举行,于6月初举行.

 

祝贺以下预科选手,他们在全国比赛中获得了奖励和认可, 在线, 还有中学比赛:  

  • Sienna Vaughn ’24 and 赵丹尼尔(24): 3rd Place in Public Forum debate; each won $2,500个奖学金到他们选择的大学 
  • 加比·瓦尔加23年:原创演讲第九名 
  • 吴超贤22年 and Neel Sadda ’22: Triple Octofinalists; placed in the top 58 teams in Public Forum debate 
  • Scott Schuster ’22: Triple Octofinalist; placed in the top 64 teams in Worlds School debate 
  • Thomas Vandenburg ’23: Octofinalist; placed in the top 60 of International Extemporaneous 
  • Evan Guyer ’24: Octofinalist; placed in the top 60 of Humorous Interpretation 
  • Thomas Vandenburg ’23: Semifinalist; placed in the top 14 of Extemporaneous Commentary 
  • Lauren Kim ’23: Octofinalist; placed in the top 60 of Impromptu Speaking 
  • Wendy Cheng ’24: Octofinalist; placed in the top 60 of Poetry Interpretation 
  • Daniel Choi 23岁:在830名选手中进入即兴辩论前100名  
  • Neel sada ' 22:在830名选手中进入即兴辩论前100名 
  • Hannah Pitney ' 24:故事演绎(在线比赛)第四名  
  • Ellie Sohn ’25: Finalist; placed in top 12 of Congressional Debate (Online Competition) 
  • Maylin Chen ’24: Quarterfinalist; place in top 8 of Extemporaneous Debate (Online Competition) 
  • Kaitlyn Lavichant ’26 and Emma Xu ’26: Semifinalists; placed in top 4 teams of Public Forum debate (Online Middle School Competition) 
  • Ruth Liorsdottir ’27: Semifinalist; placed in top 12 of Impromptu Speaking (Online Middle School Competition) 
  • Chris Bae ’26 and Alex Bae ’26: Octofinalists; placed in the top 16 teams of Public Forum debate (Online Middle School Competition)